Privacy Policy

Chaos Cards is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998. We value and appreciate each and every customer. Safe & secure shopping is our top priority. We use a variety of security measures, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. All credit card and personal information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases.

We will never sell, rent or loan your information to outside parties ever. We assure you that we take this very seriously and make it our priority to our customers.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data where appropriate to:

  • provide goods and services to you and / or your organisation;
  • profile our customers;
  • let you know about latest developments and improvements to our website / business.
  • inform you about other goods and services in which you may be interested;

Should you create an account or order products from us, then you will receive emails informing you of breaking developments and special offers. You may of course decide to opt out of receiving these messages.

3rd Party Website Links

Our website has links to other 3rd party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites and you should satisfy yourself that they are safe to use and inform yourself of their own privacy practices. We cannot be held liable for any losses sustained using 3rd party websites.

Cookies

here is some mystery surrounding what a cookie actually is but it in simple terms it is a piece of data stored on your computer that acts as an identifier for when you visit the site again. A link is made between you and the information you have provided to the website through the cookie. Certain advantages of cookies are that it helps keep your shopping basket separate from other users, keeps items in your basket between visits and offers an express checkout option.

It should be noted that cookies do not contain any personally identifying or financial information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies; however your web browser can be altered to not accept them. If cookies are blocked it does prevent certain features of the website from working correctly.

You can find a full description of how we manage cookies in our Cookies Policy page.